Visiting Faculty & Research Scholars

Former Visiting Faculty
Former Visiting Scholars
Former Graduate Students

 


1998-1999 Visiting Faculty


Christain Brinch
University Fellow, Economics Department
University of Oslo, Norway

Alessandra del Boca
Associate Professor of Labor Economics
University of Brescia, Italy

Hironori Date
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Economics
Ryukoku University, Japan

Miriam Dornstein
Associate Professor, Department of Sociology and Anthropology
University of Haifa, Israel

Knut Gerlach
Professor, Department of Economics
Institut Fur Qauntitative Wirtschaftsforschung, Germany

Richard Harrison

Associate Professor, School of Management
University of Texas

Kjel Hjerto
Senior Manager, Ernst and Young MG
Oslo, Norway

Ragni Hege Kitterod
Research Fellow, Division for Social and Demographic Research in Statistics
Norway

Paal Longva
Fulbright Fellow, Department of Economics
University of Oslo, Norway

George Minet
Chief of the Office for inter-Organization Relations
International Labour Organisation, Switzerland

Yukiko Murakami
Associate Professor, School of Political Science and Economics
Waseda University, Japan

Douglas Orr
Associate Professor, Sports Management Department
Eastern Washington University

Daniel Rascher
Assistant Professor, Sport Management Department
University of Massachusetts

Linda Sattler
Research Scientist, National Microelectronics Research Centre
University College of Cork, Ireland

Berit Skog
Associate Professor, Sociology Department
Norwegian University, Norway

 


2012-2013 Visiting Scholars


Louis Philippe Beland – Canada
Associate professor, Economics,  at the University of Montreal, Canada.  Sponsored by David Card, Professor of Economics, UCB, Beland is here from January, 2013 through May, 2013.  His research interest is on causal impact of partisan allegiance (Republican or Democratic) of  U.S. governors on labor market outcomes

Gerhard Bosch – Germany
Gerhard Bosch is a Professor, Sociology Department, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany.  He will continue his research on employment effects of minimum wages and compare it with recent U.S. studies.  He will be at the IRLE from January, 2013 to March 30, 2013. He is sponsored by Michael Reich.

Arindrajit Dube – USA
Arindrajit Dube is an Assistant Professor of Economics at Amherst University, MA. His research is with the Center on Wage and Employment Dynamics (CWED). He is sponsored by Michael Reich and will be here from January 2010 through June 2013.

Ellen Friedman – USA
Ellen Friedman is a Visiting Scholar working with Katie Quan, CLRE, at Sun Yat-sen Univeristy in Guangzhou this fall, at the International Center for Joint Labor Research. Ms. Friedman has been a key partner in efforts to build academic linkages between labor scholars in China and the US.  She will be here from October 1, 2012 through September 30, 2013.

Anna Godoy – Norway
Anna Godoy is a PhD candidate at the Ragnar Frisch Centre for Economic Research in Oslo. Her research interests include empirical labor economics and the economics of social insurance arrangements. She is sponsored by David Card and will be at the IRLE from August 2012 through December 2012.

Murat G. Kirdar – Turkey
Murat G. Kirdar is an Assistant Professor at the Middle East Technical University in Turkey. He will be continuing his research on labor market policies, migration and employment outcomes. He will be at the IRLE from August 25, 2011 through September 6, 2012. His latest publication: “Labor Market Outcomes, Savings Accumulation and Return Migration”, Labour Economics (2009).

David Kiss – Germany
David Kiss is a professor at the University Erlangen-Nuremberg.  He developed a small theoretical model where individual achievement growth is determined by the school system (comprehensive school vs. ability tracking) and the overall distribution skills and plans to study labor related topics in the future.  He is sponsored by David Card and will be at the IRLE from January 3013 through May 2013.

Toshiro Kita – Japan
Toshiro Kita is a Professor at Doshisha University in Kyoto, Japan. His research focuses on Human Resources and Organization Management for Sustainable Innovation in Japanese and US High-Tech Companies. He will be at the IRLE from April 1, 2012 through December 31, 2012. He will be sponsored by Prof. James Lincoln.

Genevieve LeBaron – Canada
Genevieve Lebaron is a post-doctoral researcher at the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC). Her research focuses on international and feminist political economy, international relations theory, comparative labor and social policy, corporate regulation and codes of conduct, global social movements, conceptions of freedom in political thought, global supply/commondity/value chains.  She will be here at the IRLE from April 2013 through June 2013. She is sponsored by Michael Reich.

Marco Leonardi – Italy
Marco Leonardi  is a Professor of Economics at Dipartimento di Studi del Lavoro, Unversita Statale di Milano, Milano, Italy. Leonardi is sponsored by David Card and will be at the IRLE from January 2013 through April , 2013  Leonardi’s research focuses on wage inequality and  labour market institutions.

John Logan – USA
John Logan is currently the Director and Professor of Labor and Employment Studies at San Francisco State University. He is also the Senior Research Associate at UC Berkeley Labor Center.  One of his research projects: an analysis of federal and state legislation affecting organizing and bargaining rights and unions ability to participate in politics.  He is sponsored by Ken Jacobs and will be at IRLE from October 3, 2012 through October 3, 2014.

Marcelo Medeiros – Brazil
Marcelo Medeiros is a professor at the University of Brasilia and also a researcher at IPEA, the Brazilian Institute for Applied Economic Research.  He is currently writing a book on the institutional determinants of the extremely high levels of income inequality in Brazil, and more specifically how the State contributes to the maintenance of an economic elite in the country.  He is sponsored by Michael Reich and will be at the IRLE from August 2013 through November 2013.

Steffen Mueller – Germany
Steffen Mueller is a post-doctoral researcher at the University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany.  He is currently examining determinants and consequences of firm failure. For this project, he linked information on firm bankruptcy with the rich administrative data of the German Federal Employment Agency and the Institute for Employment Research (IAB). In further empirical projects, he analyzes the economic consequences of employee participation and temporary agency work. He will be at IRLE from September 2012 until December 2012, and is sponsored by David Card.

Renate Neubaumer – Germany
Renate Neubaumber is a Professor of Economic and Economic Policy at the University of Koblenz-Landau in Germany. Her research interests are in the fields of empirical labor economics and economic of education. She is sponsored by Michael Reich and will be at IRLE from October 2012 through March 2013.

Philippe Pochet – Belgium
Philippe Pochet is the current Director of European Trade Union Institute, and the foremost expert on the European Social Union.  Professor Pochet will continue his research for a book on Social Europe. He will be here from September 2013 through June 2014.  He is sponsored by Michael Reich.

Lauro Ramos – Brazil
Lauro Ramos is a Research Economist at IPEA and Editor of the Journal "Mercado de Trabalho – Conjuntura e Analise" in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. His research is with the Center for Equitable Growth at the IRLE and focuses on inequality. He will be at the IRLE from February of 2012 through February of 2013 and will be mentored by Emmanual Saez.

Ayse Pelin Richiardi – Switzerland
Ayse Pelin Richiardi is an economist at the International Institute for Labour Studies of the International Labour Organization (ILO) in Geneva. Her research focuses on a project entitled “Multidimensional determinants of inequality: a post crisis analysis of welfare changes in the middle class”. This work aims at developing an inequality index including a group of dimensions linked to labor market conditions.  She will be at the IRLE from May 2013 through May 2014 and is sponsored by Michael Reich.

Paul Ryan – UK
Paul Ryan is a Life Fellow, at King’s College in Cambridge. His research focuses on investigating the situation of doctoral students who are employed by American universities to provide teaching, research or administrative services. He will be at the IRLE from March 2013 through June 2013 and is sponsored by Michael Reich.

Kevin. T. Schnepel – USA
Kevin T. Schnepel is currently working on his PhD in Economics at the University of California – Santa Barbara. He is currently working on a project examining the relationship between labor market conditions and criminal behavior among individuals released from prison in California.  He will be at IRLE from October, 2012 through May, 2013 and is sponsored by David Card.

Andreas Steinhauer – Switzerland
Andreas Steinhauer is a PhD Candidate in Economics at the University of Zurich, Switzerland. He is currently working on the effects of parental leave regulations on female labor market outcomes and a project concerned with the relationship between cultural norms and values and mothers' labor supply. He will be at IRLE from August, 2012 through January, 2013 and is sponsored by David Card.

Giovanni Sulis – Italy
Giovanni Sulis is an Assistant Professor in Economics at the University of Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy and also a Researcher at CRENoS, Centre for North South Economic Research. He received his PhD from the University of Essex, United Kingdom. His research interests are in labour economics with particular attention to search models, wage dispersion and gender differentials. He is also interested in the relationship between economic growth and labour market institutions.

Alex Whalley – USA
Alex Whalley is a Professor Affiliate , Economics ,University of California – Merced; He is currently working on a project examining the long-term effects of university research on  local economic growth, and another project on whether the national origins of the first settlers of the Mid-West explain local economic performance today.  He will be at IRLE from September 2012 until December 2012, and is sponsored by Enrico Moretti.

Andrew Xianzhou Zhao – China
Andrew Xianzhou Zhao is an Associate Professor and the Vice Dean of the Business School of Sias University, in China. His research focuses on the trends of labor economics research and the new development of labor policy in the U.S. Modifying and is currently working on modifying his research paper, Measurement and Decomposition of Sexual Discrimination in China’s Urban Labor Market. He will be at the IRLE from January 2013 through July 2013, and will be sponsored by Michael Reich.

Michael Zibrowius – Germany
Michael Zibrowius is a Ph.D. Candidate in Economics at the University of Erlangen-Nuremberg in Germany. His research is centered around economics of migration and employment outcomes. He will be at the IRLE from August 2012 through December 2013, and will be sponsored by David Card.

 


2011-2012 Visiting Scholars


Randall Akee
Assistant Professor of Economics
Tufts University, United States

Arie Arnon
Professor of Economics
Ben-Gurion University, Israel

Yukiko Asai
PhD Candidate in Economics
Keio University,Tokyo

Michael Coelli
Senior Lecturer of Economics
University of Melbourne, Australia

Jou-juo Chu
Professor of Sociology
Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Arindrajit Dube
Assistant Professor of Economics
Amherst University, United States

Ellen Friedman
United States

Jenny Jansson
PhD Candidate in Political Science
Uppsala University, Sweden

Erin Johansson
Deputy Research Director
American Rights at Work, United States

Niklas Kaunitz
PhD Candidate in Economics
Stockholm University, Sweden

Murat G. Kirdar
Assistant Professor
Middle East Technical University, Turkey

Abby Larson
Postdoctoral Fellow
UC Berkeley, United States

Nelson Lind
Economic Researcher
St. Olaf College, United States

Richard Murphy
PhD Candidate in Economics
University College, UK

Andre Nahoum
Doctoral Fellow
International Max-Planck Institute, Brazil

Lauro Ramos
Research Economist
IPEA , Brazil

Joanna Robinson
PhD in Sociology
University of British Columbia, Canada

Kevin. T. Schnepel
PhD Candidate in Economics
UCSB, United States

Nicole Schneeweis
Postdoctoral in Economics
Johannes Kepler University, Austria

Robert Scholte
PhD Candidate in Economics
VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands

Robert Smith
PhD Candidate in City and Regional Planning
UC Berkeley, United States

Ilan Tojerow
Visiting Researcher
Universite Librede Bruxelles, Belgium

Helena Worthen
Associate Professor Emeritus
University of Illinois, United States

 


2010-2011 Visiting Scholars


Oriol Barranco Font
Professor of Sociology
Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain

Jou-juo Chu
Professor of Sociology
National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Ana Damas de Matos
Ph.D. Candidate in Economics
London School of Economics, UK

Jenny Jansson
Ph.D. Candidate in Political Science
Uppsala University, Sweden

Akira Kitamura
Director General
Bureau of Equal Employment and Ministry of Health, Japan

Murat G. Kirdar
Assistant Professor
Middle East Technical University, Turkey

Nelson Lind
Economic Researcher
St. Olaf College, United States

Liviu Mantescu
Doctoral Student
International Max Planck Research School, Romania

Sung Namkung
Doctoral Student
International Max Planck Research School, Romania

Lena Nekby
Associate Professor of Economics
Stockholm University, Sweden

Lena Nekby
Associate Professor of Economics
Stockholm University, Sweden

Juliane Parys
Ph.D. Candidate in Economics
University of Bonn, Germany

Perihan Saygin
Ph.D. Candidate in Economics
IMT Lucca, Italy

Achim Schmillen
Ph.D. Candidate in Economics
University of Regensburg, Germany

Ilan Tojerow
Ph.D. Candidate in Economics
Universite Librede Bruxelles, Belgium

Benjamin Vollard
Assistant Professor of Economics
University of Tilburg, Netherlands

Zhou Xia
Doctoral Candidate in Political Science
Zhongshan University, China

 


2009-2010 Visiting Scholars


Uschi Backes
Professor of Business and Personnel Economics
University of Zurich, Switzerland

Kohei Daido
Professor of Economics
Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan

Carlo Gianelle
Labor Researcher
University of Siena, Italy

Gustavo Gonzaga
Associate Professor of Economics
Catholic University of Rio de Janiero, Brazil

Martin Halle
Associate Professor of Economics
University of Linz, Austria

Martin Halle
Associate Professor of Economics
University of Linz, Austria

Akira Kitamura
Director General
Bureau of Equal Employment and Ministry of Health, Japan

Thorsten Kogge
Ph.D. Candidate
Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies, Germany

Patrice Laroche
Professor of Industrial Relations
Nancy Universite, France

Ben Sand
Postdoctoral Scholar
British Columbia, UK

Zhenlei Shi
Associate Professor of Economics
Beijing Jiatong University, China

Masa Yasumoto
Professor
Yokohama National University, Japan

Ipek Gocmen Yeginoglu
Doctoral Fellow
Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies, Germany

 


2006-2008 Visiting Scholars


Dion Aroner
Former Assembly member 14th District California
United States

Arie Arnon
Professor of Research
Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Carolina Carbajal de Nova
Economic Researcher
UAM, Unidad Iztapalapa, Mexico

David Dickinson
Senior Lecturer in Industrial Relations

Wits Business School, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa

Michael Fertig
International Economics Research Fellow
Rheinisch-Westfalisches Institut fur Wirtschaftsforschung (RWI), Essen, Germany

Tomoko Furugori
Professor of Economics
Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan

Oscar Gonzalez - Peral
Economic Researcher
Universita della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland

Elizabeth Greenwood
Economic Researcher
MIT, United States

Oivind Hagen
Research Scientist
Institute for Social Research in Industry, Norway

Terje Hagen
Professor
University of Oslo, Norway

Dariusz Jemielniak
Professor
Leon Kozminski Academy of Entrepreneurship and Management, Warszawa, Poland

Paul Johnston
Professor of Sociology
UC Berkeley, United States

Robert Macmillan
Professor
Canada

Brian McCall
Economic Researcher
Toronto, Canada

Cristina Monoreo-Atienza
Professor of Law
Universidad de Malaga, Spain

Greg Oldham
Labor Researcher
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States

Robert E. Prasch
Professor
Middlebury College, United States

Thomas Rankin
Former President, California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
United States

Regina Riphan
International Research Professor
Universtiy Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

Maria Rotundo
Professor of Human Resources and Organizational Behavior
University of Toronto, Canada

Yea-Huey Su
Professor of Information Management
National Central University, Taiwan

Hiro Tanaka
President
Shiga Bunka College, Japan

 


2005-2006 Visiting Scholars


Dion Aroner
Former Assembly member 14th District California
United States

Fahad Awaleh
Research Professor
Norwegian School of Management, Oslo, Norway

Elizabeth Greenwood
Economic Researcher
MIT, United States

Oscar Gonzalez - Peral
Economic Researcher
Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland

Bjorn E. Mork
Sociologist
University of Oslo, Norway

Susan Helper
Professor of Economics
Case Western Reserve University, United Stated

Marco Leonardi
Professor of Economics
University of Milan, Milano, Italy

Thomas Rankin
Former President, California Labor Federation, AFL-CIO
United States

Tsuyoshi Tsuru
Professor of Economics
Hitosubashi University, Tokyo, Japan

Pietro Vertova
Economic Researcher
Italy University of Siena

 


2004 - 2005 Visiting Scholars

Jose Aviles
Professor of Labor Law
University of Granada, Spain

Emilia del Bono
Jr. Research Fellow, Economics
Queen's College, Univeristy of Oxford, United Kingdom

George Cassamata
Director of Research in Economics
University of Toulouse, France

Damon Clark
International Student, Nuttfield College
Oxford United Kingdom

Marta Gutman

Candace Howes
Chair, Department of Economics
Connecticut College, United States

Jun Kim
Researcher
Korea

Arne Kommisrud

Andrea Weber
Researcher, Institute of Advanced Studies, Dept. of Economics & Finance
Vienna, Austria

Zeyner Yilidirim
Fulbright Reserch Scholar, Department of History
Bilkent University, Turkey

 


2003 - 2004 Visiting Scholars

Lean Heng Chan
Fulbright Fellow

Berndt Keller
Professor, Political Science
University of Constance, Germany

Erling Larsen
Norway

Denise McVea

Isabel Schirenbeck

Thomas Thomas

Jan Thorsvik
Norway

 


2002 - 2003 Visiting Scholars

Thomas Buerkle
Germany

Miriam Dornstein
Israel

Zella King
England

Petra Kugler
Switzerland

Vegard Moe
Norway

Christian Sandlie
Norway

Raquel Serrano
Fulbright Scholar
Spain

Isaack Shimba
Tanzania

 


2001 - 2002 Visiting Scholars

Peder Furseth
Norwegian School of Management
Norway

Kazuhiko Hayashi
Japan

Ava Kahn
United States

Ingrid Lundenberg
Norway

Jill Rubery
United Kingdom

Martijn Van Velzen
Hugo Sinzheimer Institute
University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

 


2000 - 2001 Visiting Scholars

Sebastian Aschenbrenner
University of Karlsruhe, Germany

Croson
United States

Anne-Lise Ellingsaeter
Institute for Social Research
University of Oslo, Norway

Tone Flotten
FAFO, Institute of Applied Science
University of Oslo, Norway

Guy
United Kingdom

Havard Helland
University of Oslo, Norway

Kumiko Hagiwara-Nishino
Staff Writer/Fulbright Scholar, The Yomiuri Shimbun
Japan

Jun Kayano
Japan Institute of Labor, Japan

Kyung-Sung Kang
Seoul National University, Korea

Lehmann
Germany

H. Leiponen
Finland

Patricia Robinson
Carnegie Bosch Research
NYU, United States

Heather-Jane Sears
United Kingdom

Yasuda
Japan

 


1999- 2000 Visiting Scholars

Jannis Angelis
Doctoral Student, The Judge Institute of Management Studies
University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

Alessandra del Boca
Associate Professor of Labor Economics
University of Brescia, Italy

Giorgio Buzzi di Marco
Doctoral Student
University of St. Gallen, Switzerland

Hironori Date
Senior Lecturer, Faculty of Economics
Ryukoku University, Japan

Kjell Hjerto
Senior Manager, Ernst &Young MG
Oslo, Norway

Douglas Orr
Associate Professor, Sport Management Department,
Eastern Washington University, United States

 


1998- 1999 Visiting Scholars

Tore Bakken
Research Fellow Norwegian School of Management
Norway

Christian Brinch
University Fellow Economics Department, University of Oslo
Norway

Knut Gerlach
Professor Department of Economics
Institut fur Quantitative Wirtschaftsforschung, Germany

Richard Harrison
Associate Professor School of Management,
University of Texas, United States

Ragni Hege Kitterod
Research Fellow Division for Social and Demographic Research in Statistics
Norway

Anders Lijenberg
Doctoral Student Stockholm School of Economics
Sweden

Paal Longva
Fulbright Fellow, Department of Economics
University of Oslo Norway

Georges Minet
Chief, The Office for Inter-Organization Relations ILO
Switzerland

Yukiko Murakam
Associate Professor, School of Political Science and Economics
Waseda University, Japan

Daniel Rascher
Assistant Professor, Department of Sports Management,
University of Massachusetts, United States

Linda Sattler
Research Scientist, National Microelectronics Research Centre
University College, Cork, Ireland

Berit Skog
Associate Professor Sociology Department,
Norwegian University, Norway

 


1997-1998 Visiting Scholars


Jan-Erik Askildsen
Research Fellow
Norwegian School of Economics, Norway

Tore Bakken
Research Fellow, Norwegian School of Management
Norway

Eduardo Gonzalez-Biedma
Research Fellow
University of Seville, Spain

Espen Dahl
Research Fellow, FAFO Institute for Applied Social Science
Norway

Margaret Ford
Research Fellow, Institute of Applied Research
Oslo, Norway

Astrid Hanssen
Research Fellow, Department of Economics & Centre for Social Research
University of Bergen, Norway

Geir Hogsnes
Research Fellow, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Thomas Mercer
President and Ceo African Telecommunications Network, Inc.

Xiaoying Qian
Research Fellow, Japan Institute of Labor
Japan

Daniel Rascher
Research Fellow, Sports Management
University of Massachusetts

Heather-Jane Sears
Harkness Fellow, Commonwealth of England

 


1996-1997 Visiting Scholars


Byung Cheong
Research Fellow, Hyundai Research Institute
Korea

Flora Gill
Research Fellow, Economics Department
University of Sydney, Australia

Hans-Tore Hansen
Research Fellow, Foundation for Research in Economics and Business Administration
Norway

Lorraine Kahn
Research Fellow
University of California, Santa Cruz

Ray Markey
Research Fellow, Economics Department
University of Wollongong, Australia

Gesine Stephan
Research Fellow
University of Hannover, Germany

Rudolf Winter-Ebmer


 


1995-1996 Visiting Scholars



Ellen Altenbourg
Research Fellow/Assistant Professor
Foundation for Research in Economics and Business Administration

Byung Cheon
Research Fellow, Hyundai Research Institute
Korea

Francoise Chevalier

Associate Professor, Groupe Hautes Etudes, Commerciales
Paris, France

Knut Gerlach
Professor of Economics
University of Hannover, Germany

Lorraine Kahn
Research Fellow
University of California, Santa Cruz

Kjetil Fladmark Larsen
Research Fellow/Assistant Professor
Foundation for Research in Economics and Business Administration

Torunn Lauvdal
Associate Professor
Oppland College, Norway

Xiaoying Qian
Research Fellow, Japan Institute of Labor
Japan

Rudolf Winter-Ebmer
Research Fellow
University of Linz, Austria

 


1994-1995 Visiting Scholars


Ellen Altenbourg
Research Fellow/Assistant Professor
Foundation for Research in Economics and Business Administration

Georgio Brunello
Professor, Dipartimento di Scienze Economiche
Universita’ di Venezia, Italy

Frederik Engelstad
Director, Institute for Social Research
Norway

Annette Kraus
Candidate for Master of Economics
University of Trier

Yoshi Nakata
Associate Professor, Department of Social Science
Doshisha University, Japan

Paul Ryan
University Lecturer
University of Cambridge, UK

Hiro Tanaka
Professor, Shiga Bunka College
Japan

Peder Inge Furseth
Assistant Professor, Norwegian School of Trade and Retail Management
Norway

Kjetil Fladmark Larsen
Research Fellow/Assistant Professor
Foundation for Research in Economics and Business Administration

Torunn Lauvdal
Associate Professor
Oppland College, Norway


 


1990-1991 Visiting Scholars



Svein Andersen
Norwegian School of Management
Oslo, Norway

Uschi Backes-Gellner
Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Labor Law and Industrial Relations
Trier, Germany

Monique Borrel
Research Associate

Torunn Bragstad
Economics Department
University of Oslo, Norway

Sadia Currimbhoy
Graduate Group in Economics
University of Pennsylvania

Lauren B. Edelman
Assistant Professor of Law and Sociology
University of Wisconsin at Madison

Knut Gerlach
Department of Economics
University of Hanover, Germany

Eduardo, Gonzalez-Biedma

Associate Professor, Law Faculty
University of Seville, Spain

Camille Lorraine Guerin-Gonzalez
Professor, History Department
Yale University

Marianne Nordli Hansen
Assistant Professor, Sociology
University of Oslo, Norway

Geri Hognes
Institute for Social Research, Business School
Oslo, Norway

Susan E. Jackson
Associate Professor, Department of Psychology
New York University

Berndt Keller
Professor, Faculty of Political Science
University of Constance, Germany

Kark Bum Lee
Assistant Professor, Sociology, Institute of Population and Development Studies
Seoul National University, Korea

Hilde Lorentzen
Institute for Social Research
Oslo, Norway

Loriann Roberson
Psychology Department
New York University


 


1989-1990 Visiting Scholars



Peter Auer
Senior Research Fellow, Science Center
Berlin, German

Uschi Backes-Gellner
Senior Research Fellow, Institute of Labor Law and Industrial Relations
Trier, Germany

Daniel M. Berman
VISTA Volunteer, Lecturer
San Francisco State University

Monique Borrel
France

Lauren B. Edelman
Assistant Professor
University of Wisconsin at Madison

Miriam Erez
Faculty of Industrial Engineering and Management
Technion University, Israel

Mary Barbara Gregory
University Lecturer, St. Hilda’s College
Oxford University, UK

Geir Hognes
Institute for Social Research
Oslo, Norway

Gunnar John
Fulbright Scholar, Political Science
Free University of Berlin, German

Kark Bum Lee
Assistant Professor, Sociology
Seoul National University, Korea

Peter Warr
Social and Applied Sociology Unit
University of Sheffield, UK


 



1988-1989 Visiting Scholars



David Brauer
Oakland, California

Bor-Shiuan Cheng
Associate Professor, Fuhsingkong University
Tapei, Taiwan

Svenn-Age Dahl
Researcher, Centre for Applied Research
Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration

Knut Gerlack
Universities of Goettingen and Hannover
Free Republic of Germany

Wilhelm Noelling
University of Berkeley Alumnus and Regent’s Lecturer
Landeszentralbank Hamburg, Germany

James Peoples
Department of Economics
Rutgers University, Newark

Ron Rothbart
History
University of California, Berkeley

Ronald Schettkat
Senior Researcher, Wissenschaftzentrum
Technical University, Berlin

Robert Stern
Visiting Professor, New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations
Ithaca, New York

Masako Tanahashi
Aichi Shukutou Junior College
Nagoya, Japan

Malcom Waters
Senior Lecturer and Department Head
University of Tasmania, Australia


 


1998-99 Graduate Students



Cameron Anderson, Psychology
“Power and Social Perception”

Lissa Bell, Sociology
“Encyclopedia of American Social Movements"

Ruth Bjorkenwall, Sociology

Alicia Boisnier, Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations
“Diversity and Turnover”

Keith Brown, Psychology
“Authentic vs. Assigned Dissent and their Effects on Group Decision Making”

Michael Brunetti, Economics
“Is There a Welfare Trap?”

Benjamin Campbell, Economics
Changes in High-Tech Labor Markets

Mark Carlson, Economics
“Causes of Labor Turnover”

Diana Clark-Rodriguez, Agriculture and Resource Economics
“Heterogeneity and State Dependence”

Mark Edstrom, Sociology
“The Rise of the Shareholder Value Conception of the Firm”

Michael Enriquez, Economics
“German and Japanese Labor and Macroeconomies”

Rhonda Evans, Sociology
“What Price Free Trade? Labor, Environmental and NAFTA”

Botond Farkas, Construction Engineering and Management

Natalia Ferretti, Political Science
Conducting Interviews of Labor Leaders in Argentina

Frank Flynn, Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations
“Power and Persuasion”

Susan Grubb, Political Science
“Industrial Labour Movement Role in Democratization of Europe in the 19th Century”

Peter Hall, City & Regional Planning
Port of Oakland Employment Study

Tamara Kay, Sociology

Beethika Khan, Economics
Tax-Transfer Schemes and Marriage

Min-Soo Kim, Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations

Michael Kinstlick, Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
“An Analysis of Organizational Research Methodologies Using Simulation”

Casey Knudsen, Political Science
Labor Center

Anna Korteweg, Sociology
“Bibliographic Work on the U.S. Construction Industry to Discover Specifics to Corruption in the Russian Housing Industry”

Darshan Koundinya, School of Information Management
“Using the Web to Build Management Knowledge Base”

Erling Larsen, Economics
Standard of Living Project

Y. Yong Lee, Law
California Public employee Relations Program

Darren Lubotsky, Economics
“How Well Do Immigrants Assimilate into the Labor Market? Immigrant Earnings, Self-Selection, and the return to Skills”

Hector Lugo, Sociology
“Comparative Perspectives on Industrial Relations in the Construction Industry”

Iona Mara-Drita, Sociology
“Historical Analysis of the Rise and Diffusion of EEO Policy”

Isaac Martin,Sociology
Community-Labor Alliances for Growth with Equity

Eliot Mason, Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations
“Japanese Intercorporate Networks”

Bhash Mazumder, Economics
Pensions and Training

Justin McCrary, Economics
“Returns to Education in the U.S., Canada, and the UK”

Enrico Moretti, Economics
“Efficiency Wages in Agriculture”

Andrew Noymer, Sociology
Research in Quantitative Methods

Greg Pinsonneault, Economics
“Competitive Semiconductor Manufacturing Project”

Nari Rhee, Geography
Labor Market Research for the Bay Area Labor Economic Directory on the IIR

Elizabeth Rudd, Sociology
“Economically-Targeted Investment in the Portfolios of Union Pension Funds”

Douglas Schwalm, Economics
“The Effects of the EITC on Marriage Rates”

Rachel Sherman, Sociology
“New Strategies and Tactics in American Labor Unions”

Chad Slawner, Economics
“Political Economy of Trade Policy”

Sandra Spataro, Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations
“Personal and Situational Contributors to Cooperation”

Michael Thayer, Business Relations in Japan

Jack Thurston, Public Policy
Port of Oakland Project

Lisa Vanderford-Anderson, Law
Research and Writing for the California Workers’ Rights Revision

Jianjun Zhang, Sociology
“Chinese Universities During Transitional Period”


 


1997-1998 Graduate Students


Melissa Appleyard, Economics
“Knowledge Creation and Diffusion in the Semiconductor Industry”

Lissa Bell, Sociology
“The Party and the Guests”

Leslie Bell, Sociology
“Research for an Arbitration Involving Local 21 and the City/County of San Francisco”

Joseph Blum, Sociology
“Degradation Without Deskilling: Twenty Years in the San Francisco Shipyards”

Benjamin Campbell, Economics
“High-Skill Workers and High-Tech Industry”

Hayley Chouinard, Agricultural Resource Economics

Cristian Echeverria, Economics
“The Options Approach to Consumption Under Uncertainty”

Mark Edstrom, Sociology
“The Rise of the Shareholder Value Conception of the Firm”

Frank Flynn, Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations
“Power and Persuasion”

Susan Grubb, Political Science
“Industrial Labour Movement Role in Democratization of Europe in the 19th Century”

Justine Hastings, Economics
“Cost/Benefit of Environmental Regulation”

Rene Kamita, Economics
“Competitive Semiconductor Manufacturing – Human Resources Project”

Susan Kim, Public Policy
“Labor Market in Germany and Japan”

Michael Kinstlick, Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
“Mortality/Founding/Life-Cycle Research on Corporations in Brewing and Auto Industries”

Anna Korteweg, Sociology

Matthew Kramer, Law
“Union Pension Fund Investment”

Elisabeth Lamoureux, Geography
“Female Labor Militancy in South Korea”

Yong Lee, Law
California Public Employee Relations Program

Iona Mara-Drita, Sociology
“Historical Analysis of the Rise and Diffusion of EEO Policy”

Eliot Mason, Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations
“A Pinch of Constraint, A Dash of Autonomy: A Social Network Recipe for Corporate Performance in Japan”

Georgina Moreno, Agricultural Resource Economics
“Total Quality Management and Pay Structures”

Enrico Moretti, Economics
“Externalities from Education”

Susannah Paletz
, Psychology
“Innovation, Creativity, and Entrepreneurs”

Greg Pinsonneault, Economics
Semiconductor Project

Elizabeth Rudd, Sociology
“High-Performance Pensions: Multi-Employer Plans and the Challenges of Falling Pension Coverage and Retirement Insecurity”

Judith Ruha, Economics
“Initial Entry Onto AFDC: Factors, Routes, and Dependency”

Stephanie Sansom, Public Health
“Structural Chances in Acute Care Nursing in an Era of Intense Competition Among Hospitals”

Karen Schnog, Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations
“Individual Interactions & Work Teams”

Douglas Schwalm, Economics
“Effect of EITC on Labor Supply of Working Couples”

Dale Self, Economics
“Fixed Costs per Worker and Labor Demand”

Teresa Sharpe, Sociology

Rachel Sherman, Sociology
“Trends in the Hotel Industry”

Stephanie Short, Law
California Public Employee Relations Program

Sandra Spataro, Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations
“Demographic Differences in Organizations: The Roles of Categorization, Identification, and Status Comparison Processes”

Brian Sutliff, Political Science

Jimmy Torrez, Economics
“Intergenerational Transfers and Inequality”

Lucia Tsai, Economics
“Aggregation of the Automotive Industry in the Midwest: 1895-1905”

Miguel Urquiola, Economics
“Neighborhood Effects”

Lisa Vanderford, Law

Bennet Zelner, Business Administration
“Effects of the Institutional Environment on Technology Adoption”


 


1996-1997 Graduate Students



Melissa Appleyard, Economics
“Knowledge Creation and Diffusion in the Semiconductor Industry”

Sara Bales
, Economics
“Lbaor Markets in Transition – Vietnam”

Lissa Bell, Sociology
“Technologies of Power: National Politics and Womens’ Movements in France and the United States”

Chris Benner, City and Regional Planning
Bay Area Labor: Economic Digital Directory

Lyda Bigelow, Business Administration
“Industry Dynamics – The United States Auto Industry”

Joseph Blum, Sociology
“Degradation Without De-Skilling: Twenty Years in the San Francisco Shipyards”

Benjamin Campbell, Economics
“Wage Structures and Inequality in High-Tech Industries”

Karen Chapple, Urban and Regional Development
“Contracting Out in the Bay Area”

Charlotte Chiu, Sociology
“Reaching the Top: Gender and Racial Inequality in High-Level Occupations”

Joanie Connel, Psychology
“A Study on the Effectiveness of the Devil’s Advocate”

Peter Degoey, Business Administration
“Culture Change in U.C. Berkeley’s Administrative Services (BAS)”

Lisa Epstein, Business Administration
“Examining the Effectiveness of Management Techniques”

Frank Flynn, Business Adminstration
“BAS/BAI”

April Gilbert
“Gender Segregation in the Labor Market in the U.S., Sweden, and Norway”

Mark Glickman, Economics
“Research on Wage and Employment Systems Book”

Blanch Grosswald, Social Welfare
“Work and Family Research”

Susan Grubb, Political Science
“Critical Review of Published Materials on Comparative Politics”

Lea Grundy, Public Policy
“The Minimum Wage Initiative for the November 1996 Election”

Lynne Haney, Sociology
“Globalization and Ethnographic Studies of Global Transformation”

Michael Hanson, Business Administration
“Inherited Components of Socioeconomic Achievement & Status”

Kara Harnett, Public Policy

Eric Heitfield, Economics
“Who’s Calling Whom: A Spatial Model of Long Distance Telephone Demand”

Rene Kamita, Econoimcs
“Competitive Semiconductor Manufacturing – HR Project”

Tamara Kay, Sociology

Laura Keegan, Social Welfare/Public Health

Matthew Kramer, Law
“Union Pension Fund Investment”

Richard Lawson, Naval Architecture & Offshore Engineering
“Risk Mitigation in Socio-Technical Systems Through an Analysis of Human and Organizational Factors”

Chung-Han Lee, Public Policy
“Employee Mobilization of Anti-Discrimination Law”

Yong Lee, Law

Stephen Luk, Economics

Isaac Mankita
“Organizational Communication”

Thomas Mannarelli, Business Administration
Center for Risk Mitigation

Iona Mara-Drita, Sociology
“Historical Analysis of the Rise and Diffusion of EEO Policy”

Eliot Mason, Business Adminstration
“Comparison of Inter-Organizational Ties Across Japan, Germany, U.S.”

Susan McCarthy, Political Science
“Ethnicity and Nation-Building in the PRC”

Michael McGregor, Business Administration
“U.S.-Japan Friendship Commission”

Georgina Moreno, Agricultural & Resource Economics
“Total Quality management and Pay Structures”

Enrico Morretti, Agricultural & Resource Economics
“Econometric Project on Agricultural Labor Markets”

Sandra Nichols, Geography
“Subcontracting”

Pierre Ostiguy, Political Science
“Labor and Democratization in Western Europe and Latin America”

Pamela Owens, Psychology
“Dissent in Organizations: How Creativity is Fostered in the Workplace”

Rhiannon Patterson, Economics
“Neighborhood Effects on Educational Attainment and Wages”

John Rogers, Psychology
“Review Article Concerning Minority Dissent and Modes of Cognition”

Elizabeth Rudd, Sociology
“High Performance Pensions: Multi-Employer Plans and the Challenges of Falling Pension Coverage and Retirement Insecurity”

Judith Ruha, Economics
“Research on Wage and Employment Systems Book”

Karen Schnog, Business Administration
“Individual Interaction and Work Teams”

Dale Self, Economics
“Fixed Costs per Worker and Labor Demand”

Rachel Sherman, Sociology
“Putting the ‘Move’ Back in Labor Movement: Tactical Innovation in Contemporary American Unions”

Jeffrey Sluyter-Beltrao, Political Science
“Summarization and Outlining of Research on Brazilian Labor”

Sandra Spataro, Business Administration
Citicorp

Jimmy Torrez, Economics
“Intergenerational Transfers and Inequality”

Dennis Toseland, Economics
“Job Mobility and Career Ladders for Young Men and Women”

Lucia Tsai, Economics
“Aggregation of the Automotive Industry in the Midwest”

Miguel Urquiola, Economics
“Neighborhood Effects”

Vincent Valvano, Economics
“Incentives, Institutions, Governance”

Sally Woodhouse, Economics
“Work and Family Structures and Their Impact on Children”


 


1995-1996 Graduate Students



Melissa Appleyard, Economics
“Knowledge-Sharing in the Semiconductor Industry”

Reza Baqir, Economics
“Taxation and Income Maintenance”

Lissa Bell, Sociology
“Technologies of Power: National Politics and Women’s Movements in France and the United States”

Lyda Bigelow, Business Administration
“Industry Dynamics – The U.S. Auto Industry”

Robert Boeckmann, Psychology
“An Alternative Conceptual Scheme for Offense Evaluation: Implications for a Social Psychological Model of Retributive Justice”

Rebecca Brown, Business Administration
“Rand D Team Heterogeneity”

Karen Chapple, Urban & Regional Development
“Subcontracting by BART”

Charlotte Chiu, Sociology
“Reaching the Top: Gender and Racial Inequality in High-Level Occupations”

Yocheved Cohen-Charash, Psychology
“The Perceived Fairness of Three Referral Methods: A Contemporary Approach”

Christopher Davidson, Sociology
“Subcontracting for East Bay Cities”

Peter Degoey, Business Administration
“Leadership and Team Effectiveness: A Study of Basketball Coaching”

Jehanbux Edulbehram, City and Regional Planning
“Skill Developments in Engineers in Semiconductor Manufacturing”

Linda Fernandez, Agricultural & Resource Economics
“Mitigating Transboundary Pollution & Unemployment through International Trade along the U.S.-Mexico Border”

Mark Glickman, Economics
“State Lotteries and Education Financing and Training and Employee Involvement”

Teresa Gowan, Sociology
“Homeless Workers in San Francisco: Informal Economy”

Blanch Grosswald, Social Welfare
“The Impact of Unemployment on Public Health and Social Welfare”

John Gutman, Business Administration

Michael Hanson, Business Administration
“Inherited Components of Socioeconomic Achievement & Status”

Derek Hee, Civil Engineering
“Fire & Life Safety Assessment & Indexing Methodology Development & Test Plan”

Ha-Thi Hoang (Mong-Ha Huang), Business Administration
“Network Relations and Firm Dynamics: A Structural Approach to the study of Merger and Acquisition Behavior in the Biotechnology Industry”

Katharine Jung, Psychology
“Work and Family Relationships”

Richard Lawson, Naval Architecture
“Risk Assessment”

Julia Lynch, Political Science
“Network-Technology Generated Workplace Restructuring”

Thomas Mannarelli, Business Administration

Isaac Mankita Communication
“Organizational Communication”

Eliot Mason, Business Administration
“Structural Changes in the Japanese Economy”

Jill Matthews, Public Health
“Political Institutions and Health Care Markets”

Nancy McCarthy, Agricultural and Resource Economics

Enrico Morretti, Agricultural and Resource Economics
“Econometric Project on Agricultural Labor Markets”

Michael McGregor, Business Administration
“US-Japan Friendship Commission”

Nathan Newman, Sociology
“Building Information Mass Transit”

Sanda Nichols, Geography
“Subcontracting”

Barbara Norrish, Public Health
“Heath Services and Policy Analysis”

Steven Raphael, Economics
“The Spatial Mismatch Hypothesis of Youth Unemployment”

Daniel Rascher, Economics
“Sports Economics”

Elizabeth Rudd, Sociology
“The Impact of German Reunification on East German Women”

Judith Ruha, Economics
“The Determinants of Initial Entry onto AFDC”

Leslie Salzinger, Sociology
“(En)gendering Workers: The Constitution and Control of Mexico’s Export-Processing Workforce”

Stephanie Sansom, Public Health
“Structural Changes in Acute Care Nursing in an Era of Intense Competition Among Hospitals”

Aaron Schneider, Political Science

Karen Schnog, Business Administration
“Individual Interaction & Work Teams”

Douglas Schwalm, Economics
“Effects of ETIC on Family Labor Supply”

Marc-David Seidel, Business Administration
“Strategic Processes Among Firms in the Airlines Industry in the U.S.”

Jeffrey Sluyter-Beltrao, Political Science
“Summarization and Outlining of Research on Brazilian Labor”

Amy Sorenson, Law

Sandra Spataro, Business Administration
Citicorp

Alfred Spielmann, Law

Susan Stoutenberg, Naval Architecture

Dennis Toseland, Economics
“Job Mobility and Career Building for Young Men and Women”

Lucia Tsai, Economics
“Aggregation of the Automotive Industry in the Midwest”

Vincent Valvano, Economics
“The Employment Relation in a Technology-Intensive Firm: Incentives, Institutions, Governance”

Marta Weiss, Law

Jun Ying, Naval Architecture and Industrial Engineering
“Development & Verification of Computer Simulation Models for Evaluation of Siting Strategies and Evacuation Procedures for Mobile Drilling Units in Hurricanes”


 


1994-1995 Graduate Students



Melissa Appleyard, Economics
“Knowledge-Sharing in the Semiconductor Industry”

Lissa Bell, Sociology
“Technologies of Power: National Politics and Women’s Movements in France and the United States”

Lyda Bigelow, Business Administration
“Industry Dynamics – The U.S. Auto Industry”

Robert Boeckmann, Social Psychology
“The Psychology of Punishment”

Eric Borgensen, Law

Keith Brown, Psychology
“Dissent and Creativity”

Rebecca Brown, Business Administration
“Network Formation: An Investigation of the Antecedents of Social Network Relationships”

Lisa Cohen, Business Administration

Yocheved Cohen-Charash, Psychology

Douglas Creed, Business Administration
“Unmet Expectations: The Effect of Status Inconsistency on Quitting & Internal Job-Changing”

Peter Degoey, Psychology
“A Social Contagion Model of Justice”

Jehanbux Edulbehram, City and Regional Planning

Ted Gerber, Sociology
“In Search of the Soviet Middle Class: Scientist and Other Professionals in Post-Stalin Russia”

Mark Glickman, Economics
“State Lotteries and Education Financing and Training and Employee Involvement”

Teresa Gowan, Sociology

Kenneth Greene, Political Science

Blanch Grosswald, Social Welfare

John Gutman, Business Administration

Emiko Hashida, Agricultural Resource Engineering
“Three Essays on Hired Agricultural Workers”

Derek Hee, Engineering

Ha-Thi Hoang (Mong-Ha Huang), Business Administration
“Network Relations and Firm Dynamics: A Structural Approach to the Study of Merger and Acquisition Behavior in the Biotechnology Industry”

Pernilla Josefsson, Latin American Studies

Bruce Kieler, Public Health
“The Oakland HIV/AIDS Planning Council: A Minimalist Organization Functioning in a Turbulent Environment”

Margaret Kim, Economics

Maren Klawiter, Sociology

Lisa Kornfeld, Psychology
“Gender and Influence”

Kristen Landeryou, Economics

Jill Lawrenz, Social Welfare
“Family Leave and Union Women”

Steven Levitsky, Political Science

Steven Lopez, Sociology

Hector Lugo, Sociology

Julie Malork, Architecture
“A Thousand Steps”

Isaac Mankita, Communication
“Organizational Communication”

Eliot Mason, Business Administration

Jill Matthews, Health Services
“Political Institutions and Health Care Markets”

Michael McGregor, Business Administration

Laurie Morgan, Business Administration
“Engineering Femininity: Gender Constructions & Career Outcomes for Women Engineers”

Nathan Newman, Sociology
“Building Information Mass Transit: Information Networks and Regional Economics”

Barbara Norrish, Health Services

Sean O’Riain, Sociology

Pierre Ostiguy, Political Science
“Culture, Class & Identity in Argentine Politics Peronism & Anti-Peronism, Nativism & Dependent Cosmopolitanism”

Pam Owens, Psychology
“Organizations and Influence”

Gary Painter, Economics
“Incentive Effects of the U.S. Public Housing Programs for Female Heads of Household”

Marina Pascali, Health Services
“Impact of Cost Containment Policies on Physician Practice Patterns in British Columbia”

Rhiannon Patterson, Economics

Steven Rafael, Economics
“The Spatial Mismatch Hypothesis of Youth Unemployment: Evidence from the SF Bay Area”

Elizabeth Rudd Sociology
“The Impact of German Reunification on East German Women”

Judith Ruha, Economics
“Initial Welfare Participation Decisions”

Leslie Salzinger, Sociology
“(En)gendering Workers: The Constitution and Control of Mexico’s Export-Processing Workforce”

Ishak Saporta, Business Administration
“The Promotion Turnover Relationship: The Case of the Large Bureaucracy”

Anders Schneiderman, Sociology
“The Hidden Handout”

Karen Schnog, Business Administration

Marc-David Seidel, Business Administration
“Strategic Processes Among Firms in the Airlines Industry in the U.S.”

Karen Shore, Health Services
“Health Plan Switching Under Managed Competition”

Mauri Skinfill, English
“The Politics of American Modernism”

Seema Sonnad, Health Services
“Implementation of Clinical Guidelines: Organizational Influences”

Susan Stoutenberg, Naval Architecture
“Reduction of Oil Tanker and Chemical Spills: Engineering to Minimize Human and Organization Errors”

Sean Stryker, Sociology
“Urban Politics and Municipal Reform in the Progressive Era”

Jimmy Torrez, Economics

Dennis Toseland, Economics
“Job Mobility and Career Building for Young Men and Women”

Lucia Tsai, Business Administration
“Aggregation of the Automotive Industry in the Midwest”

Vincent Valvano, Economics
“The Employment Relation in a Technology-Intensive Firm: Incentives, Institutions, Governance”

Lucan Way, Political Science
“Regional Power in Ukraine”

Robert Wrenn, Sociology


 


1993-1994 Graduate Students



Karen Adelberger, Political Science

Christian Ahmadjian, Economics

Yuka Aoyama, City Planning

Melissa Appleyard, Economics

Lissa Bell, Sociology

Lyda Bigelow, Business Administration

Elizabeth Bishop, Business Administration

Peter Blistein, Sociology

Eric Borgerson, Law

Rebecca Brown, Business Administration

Susan Buseck, Social Welfare

Harish Chand, Economics

W.F. Douglas Creed, Business Administration

Christine Dawson, Psychology

Peter Degoey, Psychology

Daniel Dohan, Sociology

Jehanbux Edulbehram, Economics

Marta Elvira, Business Administration

David Emanuel, City and Regional Planning

Sheba George, Economics

Jean Hamilton, Economics

Claude T. Hart, Naval Architecture

Mong-Ha Hoang, Business Administration

Tomoji Ishi, Sociology

Permilla Josefsson, Political Science

Mary Kelsey, Sociology

Bruce Kieler, Health Services

Margaret Kim, Economics

Lisa Kornfeld, Psychology

Adriana Kugler, Economics

Kirsten Landeryou, Economics

Steven Levitsky, Political Science

De N.A. Limnander, Political Science

Steven Lopez, Sociology

Hector Lugo, Sociology

James Mahoney, Political Science

Thomas Mannarelli, Business Administration

Susan Martin, Political Science

Eliot Mason, Business Adminstration

Jill Matthews, Health Services

Michael McGregor, Economics

Carol Medlin, Political Science

Joseph Merighi, Social Welfare

Laurie Morgan, Business Administration

Rika Mortimer, Economics

Barbara Norrish, Health Services

Janis Olmstead
, Agricultural Economics

Sean O’Riain, Sociology

Pam Owens, Psychology

Rhacel Parrenas, Ethnic Studies

Marina Pascali, Health Services

Rhiannon Patterson, Economics

Krishna Pendakur, Economics

Steven Raphael, Economics

K. Siobhan Reilly, Economics

John Rogers, Psychology

Ishak Saporta, Business Administration

Frederic Schaffer, Political Science

Anders Schneiderman, Sociology

Marc-David Seidel, Business Administration

Karen Shore, Health Services

David Simon, Law

Richard Snyder, Political Science

Pearl Soloff, Social Welfare

Seema Sonnad, Health Services

Scott Susin, Business Administration

John Talbot, Political Science

Jimmy Torrez, Economics

Dennis Toseland, Economics

Lucia Tsai, Business Administration

Vincent Valvano, Economics

Pauline Velez, Psychology

Robert Wrenn, Labor Center


 


1990-1991 Graduate Students



Chris Ahmadjian, Business Administration

Howard Allen, Sociology

Larrs Arriola, Economics

Susan Bachman, Psychology
Social Psychology; Industrial Organized Psychology

Michael Barnes, Economics

Sigal Barsade, Business Administration
Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations

Judith Biewener, Sociology

Libby Bishop, Economics
Workers Participation

Cheryl Brown, Agriculture

Pei Chin, Economics

Douglas Creed, Business Administration

Priscilla Couden, English

Benjamin Davis, Public Health

Danian Dohan, Sociology

Edward Feasel, Economics
Macro International Economics

Robert Freeland, Sociology
Economic Sociology

Laura Gardner, Public Health

Ted Gerber, Sociology

Jennifer Halpern, Business Administration
Organizational Behavior and Industrial Relations

Sherilyn Kam, Psychology

Mary Kelsey, Sociology

Bruce Kieler, Public Health
“The Impact of AIDS on the Singapore Workplace”

Kenneth Koput, Business Administration
“On Decision-Making in Organizations”

Kirsten Kraus, Sociology
Psychology of Industrial Organizations

Bryan Lincoln, Economics
Labor Macro-Economics

Felicia Lo, Engineering

Jeff Manza, Sociology

Chris Martin, Economics
“Public Policy and Income Distribution in Yugoslavia”

Marian McDonald, Public Health

Carol Medlin

Vicki Milledge, Business Administration

Deborah Nordon, Political Science

Beverly Nuchols, Public Health
“The Cost of Nursing Turnover”

Pierre Ostiguy, Political Science

William Pease, Public Health
Environmental Health Science

Peter Rossman, Sociology

James Samstad, Political Science

Ishak Saporta, Business Administration

Rebeca Schliefer, Law

Steven Stoltenberg, Sociology

Anand Swaminathan, Business Administration
“The Evolution of New Organizational Forms in Established Industries: Beer Brewing and Wine Making in Post-Prohibition America”

John Talbot, Sociology

John Torpey, Sociology

Jack Towsley, Public Health

Vincent Valvano, Economics

Marc Van Audenrode, Economics

Caroline Van Rijcke, Economics

Viljko Vujacic, Sociology


 


1989-1990 Graduate Students


Ron Archer, Political Science

Lars Arriola, Economics

Susan Bachman, Psychology

Lee Badgett, Economics

Sigal Barsade, Business Administration

Judith Biewener, Sociology

Libby Bishop, Economics

Furman Brown, Education

Laura Brown, Public Health

Alice Burton, Sociology

Helen Cagampang, Education

Patricia Couden, English

Lisa Delmore, Sociology

Edward Feasel, Economics

Caroline Fohlin, Economics

Robert Freeland, Sociology

Mita Giacomini, Public Health

Tomasz Grabowsk, Sociology

Jennifer Halpern, Business Administration

Peter Houtzager, Political Science

Maya Ibser, Education

Bruce Kieler, Public Health

Steven Klein, Education

Kenneth Koput, Business Administration

Julianne Kwan, Psychology

Bryan Lincoln, Economics

Oscar Loureiro, Economics

Jeff Manza, Sociology

Chris Martin, Economics

Jim Wade, Business Administration

Laura Weide, Sociology

Jessica Weiss, History

Thokzoni Xaba, Sociology

Deborah Yashar, Political Science


 


1988-1989 Graduate Students


Brian A’Hearn, Economics

Howard Allen, Sociology

Ron Archer, Political Science

Lars Arriola, Economics

Lee Badgett, Economics

Libby Bishop, Economics

Gray Boyce, Business Administration

Laura Brown, Public Health

Alice Burton, Sociology

Helen Cagampang, Education

Basanta Chaudhuri, Economics

Pei-Shiun Chin, Economics

Anna Cook, Economics

Yongheng Deng, Economics

Edward Feasel, Economics

Gina Gargano, Business Administration

Martin Gilens, Sociology

Jennifer Halpern, Business Administration

Jens Hillmer, Sociology

Maya Ibser, Education

Bruce Keiler, Public Health

Kenneth Koput, Business Administration

Julianne Kwan, Psychology

Bryan Lincoln, Economics

Oliver Linton, Economics

Oscar Loureiro, Economics

Jeff Manza, Sociology

Chris Martin, Economics

Karin Martin, Sociology

Karen May, Psychology

James McGuire, Political Science

Deborah Nordon, Political Science

Beverly Nuchols, School of Business

Joely Pearl, School of Public Health

Rafael Ramirez, Education

Gretchen Reevy, Psychology

Ishak Saporta, Business Administration

Susan Sassalos, Business Administration

Anders Schienderman, Sociology

Joel Schrag, Economics

Anand Swaminathan, Business Administration

John Talbot, Sociology

Kurt Thompson, Sociology

Radu Tomescu, Economics

John Torpey, Sociology

Patricia Tweet, Sociology

Marc Vanaudenrode, Economics

Jim Wade, Business Administration

Deborah Yashar, Political Science